Personal Data Protection Act

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this segment (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform the client how Accorrus International Private Limited manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.

Personal Data - In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

 

Collection of Personal Data - The consultant may in the course of providing the consultancy service collect personal data relevant to the project. With the endorsement of the agreement, the client agree that the consultant may collect, obtain, store and process personal data provided by the client. For corporate entity, such personal data may include information about the directors, officers, employees, beneficial owners, partners, members, authorised signatories, representatives and agents related to the entity (collectively all of the foregoing who are natural persons, “Related Persons”).

 

Purposes for the Collection and Use of Personal Data - The data which the Consultant would be collecting, using, disclosing and processing is used for the purpose of application, assessment, review and submission based on the Consultant scope of work indicated.


Disclosure of Personal Data - Accorrus International Private Limited protects the client's Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, the Personal Data collected may be disclosed, for the intended purpose listed above.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data -

If the Client:

  1. has any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records
     

Please contact the principal consultant for your project.

 

Accorrus International Private Limited may from time to time update the Data Protection Policy to ensure that the Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on www.accorrus.com/personal-data-protection
 

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Disclaimer: Accorrus does not appoint 3rd party representatives or external parties to share on our product and service offerings. We do not collaborate with external parties not listed on this website. If you see the Accorrus logo on other companies’ materials and/or business cards, please inform Accorrus immediately. Any form of distribution and reproduction of presentation materials is strictly prohibited.

© 2018 Accorrus International Pte Ltd